World Life Centre and our related entities are committed to protecting you privacy. World Life Centrehas adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognize the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers World Life Centre’s use and handling of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organizations, World Life Centremust comply with the Canadian (PIPEDA) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act when dealing with personal information.


World Life Centre may collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so World Life Centre can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from World Life Centre, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in World Life Centre activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information, such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from World Life Centre.

When possible World Life Centreat the time of collection will disclose the purpose for which we collect personal information. If you do not provide us with certain information we may not be able to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit the World Life Centre’s website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they request information or register for an event with us. World Life Centre will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.


World Life Centrewill use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. World Life Centre does not sell, trade or rent personally identifiable information to third parties. We will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to establish and maintain your involvement with World Life Centre, including providing you with newsletters or updates;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from World Life Centre;
  • to answer your inquiry or request for information;
  • to register you for events, conferences or promotions;
  • to assist us to make World Life Centre’s website, services and products more valuable to our community;
  • for direct promotion of information or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us with the operation of World Life Centre and provide the products or services you have requested, such as catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested;
  • to different parts of World Life Centre’s organization to enable the development and promotion of other information and services and to improve our general ability to assist World Life Centreevent attendees and the wider community.


You can request access to the personal information that World Life Centreholds about you by contacting the World Life CentrePrivacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorized to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.


World Life Centrewill take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly World Life Centreutilizes secure SSL technology to safeguard any transmitted information, but cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.


World Life Centremay amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available on our website at We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


If you would like any further information, or have any queries regarding the World Life CentrePrivacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at


The "WLC website" is provided by World Life Centre on an "as is" basis. World Life Centre makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the "WLC website" or the information, content or materials included on the "WLC website." World Life Centrewill not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of the "WLC website" including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.


This web site may be linked to or from other web sites that are not operated by World Life Centre, or any affiliates. World Life Centreis not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third party web sites. This web site may also be linked to web sites operated by organizations affiliated with World Life Centre. Visitors to those web sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.


This web site or any portion of the World Life Centre website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by World Life Centre.


World Life Centre graphics and logos may not be used in connection with any product or service that in any manner misrepresents, disparages, or discredits World Life Centre. Any other use of World Life Centre materials from this web site including reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, display or republication without the prior written permission of World Life Centre is strictly prohibited. You may print copies of the material for incidental resource and personal use, store the files on a computer for reference or personal use. No content may be sold or used for any commercial purpose. Any printed copy must include copyright information.